APRG Seminar:     2018–19 talks
(click on the title-hyperlinks for the abstracts)


August 28, 2019: Soumyashant Nayak (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
Venue: TBA
Title: TBA

June 26, 2019: Sasmita Patnaik (IIT, Kanpur)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Solvability of an operator equation in B(H)-semigroups

June 6, 2019: Siddhartha Sahi (Rutgers University, USA)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Macdonald's conjecture on hypergeometric functions associated to Jack polynomials

May 21, 2019: Sudipto Chowdhury (IIT, Bombay)
11 am, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Problem governed by the von Kármán equations Morley finite element for a distributed optimal control

March 15, 2019: Agnid Banerjee (TIFR-CAM, Bengaluru)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: New monotonicity formulas for degenerate parabolic equations with applications to unique continuation and free boundary problems (part 2)

March 8, 2019: Agnid Banerjee (TIFR-CAM, Bengaluru)
4:15 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: New monotonicity formulas for degenerate parabolic equations with applications to unique continuation and free boundary problems

February 28, 2019: James Cann (University College London, UK)
2:15 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Counting nodal components of 'boundary-adapted arithmetic random waves'

February 26, 2019: Klas Pettersson (University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Spectral asymptotics for a singularly perturbed periodic elliptic operator

February 12, 2019: Nishant Chandgotia (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Universal models in ergodic theory

January 23, 2019: Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Hermitian Vector Bundles over Jordan Manifolds

January 22, 2019: Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Symmetric Spaces and Jordan Triples

January 16, 2019: Dominique Guillot (University of Delaware, Newark, USA)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Totally nonnegative GCD matrices and kernels

January 7, 2019: Sabyasachi Mukherjee (State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA)
4:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Dynamics of Schwarz reflections: mating rational maps with groups

January 1, 2019: Prasad Tetali (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Discrete Curvature: a brief overview

December 21, 2018: Kaushal Verma (IISc Mathematics)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The path of least resistance - from Euclid to Schwarz and plateau (National Mathematics Day Lecture)

December 21, 2018: Rongwei Yang (State University of New York, Albany, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The projective spectrum: 3. Non-Euclidean metrics on the resolvent set

December 21, 2018: Rongwei Yang (State University of New York, Albany, USA)
2:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The projective spectrum: 2. Connections with complex geometry

December 20, 2018: Alexander Belton (Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Stopping cocyles of the CCR flow

December 19, 2018: Rongwei Yang (State University of New York, Albany, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The projective spectrum: 1. Applications to group theory

December 13, 2018: Gopal Srinivasan (IIT, Bombay)
11 am, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The gamma function - an eclectic tour

December 11, 2018: Sameer Chavan (IIT, Kanpur)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Wandering subspace problem for m-isometries

December 7–19, 2018: Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Geometric Quantization in Complex and Harmonic Analysis (Lecture Series)

November 19, 2018: Purvi Gupta (Rutgers University, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Polynomially convex embeddings of compact real manifolds

November 14, 2018: Daniel Seco (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: A z^k-invariant subspace without the wandering property

October 9, 2018: Ashutosh Kumar (National University of Singapore)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Two applications of forcing

October 4, 2018: Dootika Vats (University of Warwick, UK)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Lugsail lag windows and their application to Markov chain Monte Carlo

August 8, 2018: Terrence George (Brown University, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Limit shapes for groves


Previous years:
2017–18