APRG Seminar:
2018–19 talks
(click on the title-hyperlinks for the abstracts)
June 26, 2019: Sasmita Patnaik (IIT, Kanpur)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Solvability
of an operator equation in B(H)-semigroups
June 6, 2019: Siddhartha Sahi (Rutgers
University, USA)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Macdonald's
conjecture on hypergeometric functions associated to Jack polynomials
May 21, 2019: Sudipto Chowdhury (IIT, Bombay)
11 am, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Problem governed by the von Kármán equations Morley finite element for a distributed optimal control
March 15, 2019: Agnid Banerjee (TIFR-CAM,
Bengaluru)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: New
monotonicity formulas for degenerate parabolic equations with applications to
unique continuation and free boundary problems (part 2)
March 8, 2019: Agnid Banerjee (TIFR-CAM,
Bengaluru)
4:15 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: New
monotonicity formulas for degenerate parabolic equations with applications to
unique continuation and free boundary problems
February 28, 2019: James Cann (University College London, UK)
2:15 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Counting
nodal components of 'boundary-adapted arithmetic random waves'
February 26, 2019: Klas Pettersson (University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Spectral
asymptotics for a singularly perturbed periodic elliptic operator
February 12, 2019: Nishant Chandgotia (Hebrew
University of Jerusalem, Israel)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Universal
models in ergodic theory
January 23, 2019: Harald Upmeier (Universität
Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Hermitian
Vector Bundles over Jordan Manifolds
January 22, 2019: Harald Upmeier (Universität
Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Symmetric
Spaces and Jordan Triples
January 16, 2019: Dominique Guillot (University
of Delaware, Newark, USA)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Totally
nonnegative GCD matrices and kernels
January 7, 2019: Sabyasachi Mukherjee (State
University of New York, Stony Brook, USA)
4:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Dynamics
of Schwarz reflections: mating rational maps with groups
January 1, 2019: Prasad Tetali (Georgia Institute
of Technology, Atlanta, USA)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Discrete
Curvature: a brief overview
December 21, 2018: Kaushal Verma (IISc
Mathematics)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The
path of least resistance - from Euclid to Schwarz and plateau (National
Mathematics Day Lecture)
December 21, 2018: Rongwei Yang (State
University of New York, Albany, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The
projective spectrum: 3. Non-Euclidean metrics on the resolvent set
December 21, 2018: Rongwei Yang (State
University of New York, Albany, USA)
2:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The
projective spectrum: 2. Connections with complex geometry
December 20, 2018: Alexander Belton (Lancaster
University, Lancaster, UK)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Stopping
cocyles of the CCR flow
December 19, 2018: Rongwei Yang (State
University of New York, Albany, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The
projective spectrum: 1. Applications to group theory
December 13, 2018: Gopal Srinivasan (IIT,
Bombay)
11 am, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: The
gamma function - an eclectic tour
December 11, 2018: Sameer Chavan (IIT,
Kanpur)
3 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Wandering
subspace problem for m-isometries
December 7–19, 2018: Harald Upmeier
(Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Geometric
Quantization in Complex and Harmonic Analysis (Lecture Series)
November 19, 2018: Purvi Gupta
(Rutgers University, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Polynomially
convex embeddings of compact real manifolds
November 14, 2018: Daniel Seco
(ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: A
z^k-invariant subspace without the wandering property
October 9, 2018: Ashutosh Kumar
(National University of Singapore)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Two
applications of forcing
October 4, 2018: Dootika Vats
(University of Warwick, UK)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Lugsail
lag windows and their application to Markov chain Monte Carlo
August 8, 2018: Terrence George
(Brown University, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall 1, Department of Mathematics, IISc
Title: Limit
shapes for groves
Previous years:
2017–18