Courses for the semester August-December 2017

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Thirupathi Gudi UM 204
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Abhishek Banerjee UM 203
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra Soumya Das UM 102
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis Apoorva Khare
MA 231 3:1 Topology Harish Seshadri UM 204
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Manjunath Krishnapur

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Subhojoy Gupta MA 231 & MA 212
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations S. Thangavelu MA 241

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 220 3:0 Representation Theory Pooja Singla MA 212 & MA 219
MA 312 3:0 Commutative Algebra Dilip Patil
MA 338 3:0 Differentiable Manifolds & Lie Groups Vamsi Pingali
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Srikanth K. Iyer MA 222
MA 369 3:0 Random Matrix Theory Manjunath Krishnapur

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing

Courses for the semester January-April 2018

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 213 3:1 Algebra II Abhishek Banerjee MA 212 Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00
MA 222 3:1 Measure & Integration Manjunath Krishnapur MA 221 Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30
MA 224 3:1 Complex Analysis Harish Seshadri MA 221 Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30
MA 229 3:0 Calculus on Manifolds Basudeb Datta MA 221 Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00
MA 241 3:1 Ordinary Differential Equations A. K. Nandakumaran MA 221 Tue, Thu: 9:30-11:00

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 305 3:0 Analysis on Lie Groups S. Thangavelu Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00
MA 315 3:0 Lie Algebras & their Representations R. Venkatesh Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30
MA 326 3:0 Fourier Analysis S. Thangavelu MA 223 Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00-10:00
MA 339 3:0 Geometric Analysis Vamsi Pingali Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30
MA 340 3:0 Advanced Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 223 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00-11:00
MA 341 3:0 Matrix Analysis & positivity Apoorva Khare MA 219 Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:30
MA 386 3:0 Coxeter Groups Arvind Ayyer Tue, Thu: 9:30-11:00
MA 392 3:0 Random Graphs & interacting particle systems Srikanth Iyer MA361 Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30
MA 393 3:0 Topics in Theoretical Statistics Manjunath Krishnapur

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing

Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265
E-mail: chairman.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in