Courses for the semester August-December 2021

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Subhojoy Gupta UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 3:00 - 4:00
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Mahesh Kakde UM 203 Mon, Wed, Fri: 8:00 - 9:00
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra Apoorva Khare UM 102 Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis Purvi Gupta Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30
MA 231 3:1 Topology Siddhartha Gadgil Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00 - 10:00
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Sanchayan Sen Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Basudeb Datta MA 231 & MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri: 12:00 - 1:00
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations Swarnendu Sil MA 241 Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00 - 3:00

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 220 3:0 Representation Theory of Finite Groups Shaunak Deo Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00
MA 304 3:0 Topics in Harmonic Analysis Thangavelu Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00
MA 312 3:0 Commutative Algebra Abhishek Banerjee Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30
MA 315 3:0 Lie algebras and their representations R. Venkaesh Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00
MA 323 3:0 Operator Theory Srijan Sarkar (DST-INSPIRE) Mon, Wed, Fri: 3:00 - 4:00
MA 326 3:0 Fourier Analysis Manjunath Krishnapur Mon, Wed, Fri: 12:00 - 1:00
MA 328 3:0 Introduction to Several Complex Variables E. K. Narayanan Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00
MA 333 3:0 Riemannian Geometry Ved Datar Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30
MA 350 3:0 Topics in Analytic Number Theory Soumya Das Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00
MA 353 3:0 Elliptic Curves Radhika Ganapathy Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Srikanth Iyer Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 101 3:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - I T. Gudi
UM 201 3:0 Probability and Statistics Arvind Ayyer
UM 501 0:6 Masters project A UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Courses for the semester January-April 2022

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 213 3:1 Algebra II Shaunak Deo MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00 LH-4
MA 222 3:1 Measure & Integration Manjunath Krishnapur MA 221 UM 204 Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-4
MA 224 3:1 Complex Analysis E. K. Narayanan MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00 - 10:00 LH-4
MA 235 3:0 Introduction to Differentiable Manifolds Ved Datar MA 221 Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-4
MA 241 3:1 Ordinary Differential Equations Harish Seshadri MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00 - 3:00 LH-4

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 366 3:0 Stochastic Finance II Srikanth Iyer Tue, Thu 11:30-1:00 LH-5
MA 308 3:0 Algebraic Geometry Abhishek Banerjee MA 213 Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-5
MA 313 3:0 Algebraic Number Theory Soumya Das MA 213 Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00 LH-4
MA 321 3:0 Analysis III Swarnendu Sil Tue-Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-2/LH-1
MA 322 3:0 Topics in Harmonic Analysis II Thangavelu Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-5
MA 324 3:0 Topics in Complex Analysis Purvi Gupta MA 224 Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-5
MA 332 3:0 Algebraic Topology Siddhartha Gadgil MA 232 Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-5
MA 355 3:0 Topics in Geometric Topology: Geometric structures Subhojoy Gupta MA 231, MA 232 Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-2/LH-1
MA 356 3:0 Class field theory: a course in arithmetic geometry Amalendu Krishna Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-5
MA 386 3:0 Coxeter Groups R. Venkatesh Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-3
MA 390 3:0 Topics: Percolation Sanchayan Sen UM 201 or MA 261 Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-3

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 102 3:0 Analysis and Linear Algebra - II Vamsi Pingali UM 101
UM 204 3:1 Introduction to Basic Analysis Gautam Bharali UM 102
UM 205 3:1 Introduction to Algebraic Structures Radhika Ganapathy UM 102
UM 400 0:13 UG project UG Coordinator Only for 4th year UGs
UM 502 0:6 Masters project B UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Other semesters


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265 ;     E-mail: chair.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in
Last updated: 03 Feb 2023