Courses for the semester August-December 2018

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Kaushal Verma UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 3:00-4:00
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Pooja Singla UM 203 Mon, Wed, Fri: 12:00-1:00
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra R. Venkatesh UM 102 Tue, Thu: 9:30-11:00
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis Gautam Bharali Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00
MA 231 3:1 Topology Harish Seshadri UM 204 Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Siddhartha Gadgil Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00-10:00

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00-11:00
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Basudeb Datta MA 231 & MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations A. K. Nandakumaran MA 241 Tue, Thu: 9:30-11:00

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 220 3:0 Representation Theory R. Venkatesh and Apoorva Khare MA 212 and MA 219
MA 266 3:0 Stochastic Finance I Mrinal K. Ghosh Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00
MA 310 3:0 Algebraic Geometry I Abhishek Banerjee Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00
MA 335 3:0 Introduction to Hyperbolic Manifolds Subhojoy Gupta MA 231 Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Srikanth K. Iyer MA 222 Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30
MA 370 3:0 Hermitian Analysis Gadadhar Misra / Surjit Kumar Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00-3:00
MA 394 3:0 Techniques in discrete probability Riddhipratim Basu Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
UM 101 3:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - I Arvind Ayyer
UM 201 3:0 Probability and Statistics Manjunath Krishnapur

Courses for the semester January-April 2019

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 213 3:1 Algebra II Soumya Das MA 212
MA 222 3:1 Measure & Integration E. K. Narayanan MA 221
MA 224 3:1 Complex Analysis S. Thangavelu MA 221
MA 229 3:0 Calculus on Manifolds Subhojoy Gupta MA 221
MA 241 3:1 Ordinary Differential Equations Thirupathi Gudi MA 221

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
MA 210 3:0 Logic, Types & Spaces Siddhartha Gadgil
MA 311 3:0 Algebraic Geometry II Abhishek Banerjee
MA 316 3:0 Introduction to Homological Algebra Safdar Quddus
MA 319 3:0 Algebraic Combinatorics Arvind Ayyer
MA 327 3:0 Topics in Analysis Manjunath Krishnapur
MA 326 3:0 Fourier Anaysis E.K. Narayanan MA 223
MA 332 3:0 Algebraic Topology Arun Maiti MA 232
MA 338 3:0 Differentiable Manifolds & Lie Groups Harish Seshadri
MA 343 3:0 Complex analytic techniques in Operator Theory Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 223
MA 362 3:0 Stochastic Processes Srikanth Iyer
MA 384 3:0 Mathematical Physics Kaushal Verma
MA 385 3:0 Classical Groups Pooja Singla MA 212 & MA 219
MA 366 3:0 Stochastic Finance II Mrinal K. Ghosh
MA 393 3:0 Topics in random discrete structures Sanchayan Sen

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Pre-requisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing
UM 102 3:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - II Apoorva Khare UM 101
UM 203 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Structures Vamsi Pingali UM 102
UM 204 3:0 Introduction to Basic Analysis Gautam Bharali UM 102

Earlier semesters


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265
E-mail: chairman.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in