Courses for the semester August-December 2017

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st / U.G. 3rd year

Course No. CreditsCourse Title InstructorTiming
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Thirupathi Gudi
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Abhishek Banerjee
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra Soumya Das
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis Apoorva Khare
MA 231 3:1 Topology Harish Seshadri
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Manjunath Krishnapur

Core for Int. Ph.D. second year

Course No. CreditsCourse Title InstructorTiming
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Subhojoy Gupta
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations S. Thangavelu

Electives

Course No. CreditsCourse Title InstructorTiming
MA 220 3:0 Representation Theory Pooja Singla
MA 312 3:0 Commutative Algebra Dilip Patil
MA 338 3:0 Differentiable Manifolds and Lie Groups Vamsi Pingali
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Srikanth K. Iyer
MA 369 3:0 Random Matrix Theory Manjunath Krishnapur

Courses for the semester January-April 2018

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st / U.G. 3rd year

Course No. CreditsCourse Title InstructorTiming
MA 213 3:0 Algebra II Abhishek Banerjee Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00
MA 222 3:0 Measure and Integration Manjunath Krishnapur Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30
MA 224 3:0 Complex Analysis Harish Seshadri Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30
MA 229 3:0 Calculus on Manifolds Basudeb Datta Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00
MA 241 3:0 Ordinary Differential Equations A. K. Nandakumaran Tue, Thu: 9:30-11:00

Electives

Course No. CreditsCourse Title InstructorTiming
MA 315 3:0 Lie Algebras and their Representations R. Venkatesh Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30
MA 339 3:0 Geometric Analysis Vamsi Pingali Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30
MA 340 3:0 Advanced Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00-11:00
MA 386 3:0 Coxeter Groups Arvind Ayyer Tue, Thu: 9:30-11:00
MA 392 3:0 Random Graphs and interacting particle systems Srikanth Iyer Tue, Thu: 11:00-12:30

Earlier semesters


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2625
E-mail: chairman.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in