List of Seminars. Latest seminars first.


DateSpeakerTitle
Dec 21, 2020 Subhajit Ghosh (IISc Mathematics) Total variation cutoff for random walks on some finite groups
Dec 21, 2020 Gerard Besson (Institut Fourier, Université de Grenoble) Bishop-Gromov inequality generalised
Dec 18, 2020 Sudhanshu Shekhar (IIT Kanpur) Multiplicities in Selmer groups and root numbers for Artin twists
Dec 16, 2020 Luz Roncal (BCAM – Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Spain) Variational bounds for spherical means
Dec 14, 2020 Qiongling Li (Chern institute, Nankai) Complete solutions of Toda equations and cyclic Higgs bundles over non-compact surfaces
Dec 07, 2020 Ravindranath Thangadurai (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj) On the simultaneous approximation of algebraic numbers
Dec 07, 2020 Hans Joachim Hein (Mathematisches Institute, Munster) Smooth asymptotics for collapsing Calabi-Yau metrics
Dec 04, 2020 Arvind Ayyer (IISc Mathematics) Toppleable permutations, excedances and acyclic orientations
Dec 03, 2020 Nicola Garofalo (Universita di Padova, Italy) A heat equation approach to intertwining
Nov 30, 2020 Wai Yeung Lam (Université du Luxembourg) Circle patterns on surfaces with complex projective structures
Nov 25, 2020 Riju Basak (IISER, Bhopal) Homogeneous multipliers on Sobolev spaces
Nov 23, 2020 Gao Chen (University of Wisconsin-Madison) The J-equation and the deformed Hermitian-Yang-Mills equation
Nov 20, 2020 Sanoli Gun (IMSc, Chennai) Distinguishing newforms by their Hecke eigenvalues
Nov 18, 2020 Oscar Blasco (Universidad de Valencia, Spain) Bilinear multipliers on Banach function spaces
Nov 16, 2020 Jean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble) Hermitian-Yang-Mills approach to the conjecture of Griffiths on the positivity of ample vector bundles
Nov 13, 2020 Shifra Reif (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) Denominator identities for the periplectic Lie superalgebra p$(n)$
Nov 11, 2020 Carlos Pérez (University of the Basque Country and BCAM) Fractional Poincaré inequalities and Harmonic Analysis
Nov 09, 2020 Tristan Collins (MIT) SYZ mirror symmetry for del Pezzo surfaces and rational elliptic surfaces
Nov 06, 2020 Michael Schlosser (University of Vienna, Austria) A weight-dependent inversion statistic and Catalan numbers
Nov 04, 2020 Vishvesh Kumar (Ghent University, Belgium) Recent developments on $L^p$-$L^q$ boundedness of Fourier multipliers
Oct 28, 2020 Sanjoy Pusti (IIT, Bombay) Ramanujan's Master theorem
Oct 21, 2020 Jotsaroop Kaur (IISER Mohali) Maximal estimates for bilinear Bochner Riesz means
Oct 19, 2020 Jeremy Toulisse (Nice) Plateau problem in the pseudo-hyperbolic space
Oct 16, 2020 R. Venkatesh (IISc Mathematics) Fusion product decomposition of g-stable affine Demazure modules
Oct 14, 2020 Ramesh Manna (IISc Mathematics) Carleman Estimates and Unique Continuation
Oct 12, 2020 Richard Bamler (UC Berkeley) Compactness and partial regularity theory of Ricci flows in higher dimensions
Oct 09, 2020 Manish Mishra (IISER Pune) Regular Bernstein blocks
Oct 07, 2020 Muna Naik (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj) Characterization of eigenfunctions of the Laplace-Beltrami operator using Fourier multipliers
Sep 30, 2020 Kalachand Shuin (IISER Bhopal) Bilinear spherical maximal functions of product type
Sep 25, 2020 Ignazio Longhi (IISc Mathematics) Densities on Dedekind domains, completions and Haar measure
Sep 24, 2020 Neeladri Maitra (IISc Mathematics) Random graphs with given degree sequence
Sep 24, 2020 Mithun Bhowmik (IISc Mathematics) Certain quasi-analyticity results on Riemannian symmetric spaces of noncompact type
Sep 18, 2020 Apoorva Khare (IISc Mathematics) Totally positive matrices, Polya frequency sequences, and Schur polynomials (Joint with APRG Seminar)
Sep 09, 2020 Apoorva Khare (IISc Mathematics) An introduction to total positivity
Sep 08, 2020 Charanya Ravi (Universität Regensburg, Germany) Algebraic K-theory of varieties with group actions
Sep 04, 2020 Sandeep Varma (TIFR, Mumbai) Some Bernstein projectors for $SL_2$
Sep 02, 2020 Chaman Kumar (IIT Roorkee) Well-posedness and tamed schemes for McKean-Vlasov Stochastic Differential Equations with Common Noise
Aug 28, 2020 Bharathwaj Palvannan (National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Taiwan) Codimension two cycles in Iwasawa theory
Aug 21, 2020 Sourav Hait (IISc Mathematics) Sparse bounds for various maximal functions
Aug 10, 2020 Subhajit Ghosh (IISc Mathematics) Total variation cutoff for random walks on some finite groups
Aug 06, 2020 Paramita Pramanick (IISc Mathematics) Trace Estimate For The Determinant Operators
May 15, 2020 Swarnalipa Datta (IISc Mathematics) Category $\mathcal{O}$ of $\mathfrak{g}$-modules and BGG reciprocity
Apr 23, 2020 Samrat Sen (IISc Mathematics) Geometric invariants for a class of submodules of analytic Hilbert modules
Mar 13, 2020 Sumana Hatui (IISc Mathematics) Projective representations of Heisenberg groups
Mar 11, 2020 Thomas Richard (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France) The two-systole of stretched positive scalar curvature metric on S^2xS^2
Mar 10, 2020 Raghavendra Tripathi (IISc Mathematics and University of Washington) Determinantal processes and stochastic domination
Mar 10, 2020 Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc) Automorphic Forms in Analysis and Operator Theory
Mar 09, 2020 Swarnendu Sil (ETH Zurich) Approximation of weak G-bundles in high dimensions
Mar 06, 2020 Matthew Honnor (King's College London, UK) Formulas for the Gross-Stark units
Feb 28, 2020 Yann Bugeaud (IRMA, Université de Strasbourg, France) On the decimal expansion of log(2020/2019) and $e$
Feb 26, 2020 Akshaa Vatwani (IIT, Gandhinagar) Joint extreme values of L functions (Joint with APRG Seminar)
Feb 24, 2020 Wansu Kim (KAIST, Daejeon, South Korea) Unit-root $L$-functions and $p$-adic differential equations
Feb 21, 2020 Parameswaran Sankaran (CMI, Chennai) Twisted conjugacy in linear groups over certain rings
Feb 07, 2020 Tanmay Deshpande (TIFR, Mumbai) Shintani descent and character sheaves on algebraic groups
Feb 05, 2020 Sudeep Bapat (University of Calfornia at Santa Barbara, USA) Purely sequential estimation of a negative binomial mean with applications in ecology
Feb 05, 2020 Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc) Automorphic Forms in Analysis and Operator Theory
Jan 31, 2020 Ritwik Mukherjee (NISER, Bhubaneswar) Enumerative Geometry of the Quintic Threefold
Jan 31, 2020 Eshita Mazumdar (ISI, Bangalore) An extremal problem related to weighted Davenport constant
Jan 29, 2020 Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc) Automorphic Forms in Analysis and Operator Theory
Jan 22, 2020 Sourav Hait (IISc Mathematics) Sparse bound of various spherical maximal functions
Jan 17, 2020 Phoolan Prasad (IISc Mathematics) Glimpses of KdV Equation and Soliton theory
Jan 16, 2020 Ritwik Pal (IISc Mathematics) On the signs of Hecke eigenvalues of modular forms and differential operators on Jacobi forms
Jan 16, 2020 Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc) Automorphic Forms in Analysis and Operator Theory
Jan 14, 2020 Sanjoy Kumar Jhawar (IISc Mathematics) Phase Transition, Percolation at Criticality, Poisson convergence of isolated vertices and Connectivity in Random Connection Models
Jan 14, 2020 Harald Upmeier (Universität Marburg, Germany; InfoSys Chair Professor, IISc) Automorphic Forms in Analysis and Operator Theory
Jan 13, 2020 Milind Hegde (University of California, Berkeley, USA) Brownian structure in universal KPZ objects
Jan 10, 2020 Maneesh Thakur (ISI, Bangalore) The Kneser–Tits conjecture for algebraic groups
Jan 06, 2020 Anusha Krishnan (Syracuse University) Ricci flow and diagonalizing the Ricci tensor

For year:


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265 ;     E-mail: chair.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in
Last updated: 08 Feb 2023