List of Seminars. Latest seminars first.


DateSpeakerTitle
Oct 08, 2021 Aditya Karnataki (Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research) Families of $(\varphi, \tau)$-modules and Galois representations
Sep 29, 2021 Sahana Vasudevan (MIT) Triangulated surfaces in moduli space
Sep 29, 2021 Charles Fefferman (Princeton University, USA) Interpolation of Data by Smooth Functions
Sep 22, 2021 Fangyang Zheng (Chongqing Normal University) The Hermitian geometry of Strominger connection
Sep 22, 2021 Bernhard Krötz (Universität Paderborn, Germany) Double $N$-picture for the Poisson transform on $G/K$
Sep 15, 2021 Soma Maity (IISER Mohali) Uniform Poincare inequalities on measured metric spaces
Sep 08, 2021 Ishan Banerjee (U Chicago) Stable cohomology of discrimination complements
Sep 03, 2021 Mihir Sheth (IISc Mathematics) mod $p$ local Langlands correspondence for $GL_2$
Sep 01, 2021 Yi Lai (UC Berkeley) Steady gradient Ricci solitons with positive curvature operators
Sep 01, 2021 David Beltran (University of Wisconsin at Madison, USA) $L^p$ bounds for the helical maximal function
Sep 01, 2021 Christian Berg (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) A unified view of space-time covariance functions through Gelfand Pairs
Aug 26, 2021 Abu Sufian (IISc Mathematics) Homogenization of certain PDEs and associated optimal control problems on various rough domains
Aug 09, 2021 Sruthi Sekar (IISc Mathematics) Near-Optimal Non-malleable Codes and Leakage Resilient Secret Sharing Schemes
Jul 26, 2021 Prateek Kumar Vishwakarma (IISc Mathematics) Positivity preservers forbidden to operate on diagonal blocks
Jul 22, 2021 Ramesh Chandra Sau (IISc Mathematics) Finite Element Analysis of Dirichlet Boundary Control Problems Governed by Certain PDEs
Jul 21, 2021 Parthanil Roy (ISI, Bangalore) Stable Random Fields, Patterson-Sullivan measures and Extremal Cocycle Growth
Jul 16, 2021 Sahil Gehlawat (IISc Mathematics) Hermitian metrics and singular Riemann surface foliations
Jul 14, 2021 Nidhi Rathi (IISc Mathematics) Algorithmic and Hardness Results for Fundamental Fair-Division Problems
Jun 29, 2021 Mayuresh Londhe (IISc Mathematics) On certain invariant measures for correspondences, their analysis, and an application to recurrence
Jun 23, 2021 Anindya Biswas (IISc Mathematics) On the geometry and operator theory of the bidisc and the symmetrized bidisc
Jun 14, 2021 Neeladri Maitra (IISc Mathematics) Random graphs with given degree sequence
Jun 02, 2021 Purvi Gupta (IISc Mathematics) On the minimum embedding dimension for polynomially convex embeddings
May 26, 2021 Krzysztof Stempak (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland) The Laplacian with mixed Dirichlet-Neumann boundary conditions on Weyl chambers
May 26, 2021 Aaron Naber (Northwestern University) Connections between Geometry and Analysis on Manifolds and Path Spaces
May 21, 2021 Anirbit Mukherjee (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania, USA) Recent developments in the mathematics of neural nets
May 19, 2021 Siqi He (Simon Centre, Stonybrook) The Hitchin-Simpson equations over Kaehler Manifolds
May 19, 2021 Bianca Di Blasio (Universita di Milano, Italy) The Schwartz correspondence for the complex motion group of $C^2$
May 12, 2021 Francesca Astengo (Universita di Genova, Italy) On the Schwartz correspondence for Gelfand pairs of polynomial growth
May 05, 2021 R. Radha (IIT, Madras) Riesz sequence of the system of left translates on the Heisenberg group
May 05, 2021 Jian Song (Rutgers University) Moduli space of Kahler-Einstein metrics of negative scalar curvature
Apr 28, 2021 Mayukh Mukherjee (IIT, Bombay) Billiard flow and eigenfunction concentration on polyhedra
Apr 28, 2021 John Lott (UC Berkeley) Comparison geometry of holomorphic bisectional curvature, and limit spaces
Apr 21, 2021 Fulvio Ricci (SNS Pisa, Italy) Multi-parameter structures on $R^n$ and nilpotent groups
Apr 21, 2021 Lorenzo Ruffoni (Florida State Univ) Tame and relatively elliptic CP1-structures on surfaces
Apr 14, 2021 Tapendu Rana (IIT, Bombay) Wiener Tauberian Theorems on SL(2,R)
Apr 14, 2021 Radhika Gupta (Temple University) Uniform exponential growth for groups acting on CAT(0) cube complexes
Apr 09, 2021 Mahan MJ (TIFR) Combining Rational maps and Kleinian groups via orbit equivalence - II
Apr 07, 2021 Sabyasachi Mukherjee (TIFR) Combining Rational maps and Kleinian groups via orbit equivalence - I
Apr 07, 2021 Deb Kumar Giri (IISc Mathematics) Heisenberg uniqueness pairs for the hyperbola and the Perron-Frobenius operators
Mar 31, 2021 Sucharit Sarkar (UCLA) Khovanov homotopy type
Mar 31, 2021 Agnieszka Hejna (University of Wrocław, Poland) Harmonic analysis and Hormander's multiplier theorem in the rational Dunkl setting
Mar 26, 2021 Nidhi Rathi (IISc Mathematics) Algorithmic and Hardness Results for Fundamental Fair-Division Problems
Mar 24, 2021 Radouan Daher (University of Hassan II, Morocco) A note of Titchmarsh theorem and approximation theory on the sphere
Mar 24, 2021 Andrew Zimmer (U Wisconsin-Madison) Anosov representations of geometrically finite Fuchsian groups
Mar 17, 2021 Shrihari Sridharan (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram) A Laplacian on the unilateral shift space
Mar 17, 2021 Kewei Zhang (Beijing Normal University) The optimal exponent of certain Moser-Trudinger type inequality on polarized manifolds.
Mar 10, 2021 Divyang Bhimani (IISER, Pune) Strong ill-posedness for nonlinear Schrödinger equations
Mar 03, 2021 Lakshmi Priya M. E. (IISc Mathematics) Nodal sets of random functions
Mar 03, 2021 Chandan Biswas (IISc Mathematics) An inverse problems approach to sharp estimates in harmonic analysis
Feb 24, 2021 Arka Mallick (Technion, Haifa, Israel) Optimal exponential integrability of maps with finite non convex energy
Feb 17, 2021 Joonil Kim (Yonsei University, Seoul, South Korea) Newton Polyhedra associated with global domains
Feb 10, 2021 Eunhee Jeong (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, South Korea) Sharp $L^p-L^q$ estimate for the spectral projection associated with the twisted Laplacian
Feb 03, 2021 Sanghyuk Lee (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea) Sharp $L^p-L^q$ estimates for the Hermite spectral projection
Feb 01, 2021 Paramita Pramanick (IISc Mathematics) Trace Estimate For The Determinant Operator and K-Homogeneous Operators
Jan 27, 2021 Anupam Gumber (IISc Mathematics) On translation invariance of the mixed frame operator
Jan 20, 2021 Nishant Chandgotia (TIFR-CAM, Bengaluru) On Riesz sets
Jan 13, 2021 Maria del Mar Gonzalez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) Non-local ODE via conformal geometry
Jan 08, 2021 Pooja Singla (IIT Kanpur) Projective representations of discrete nilpotent groups
Jan 06, 2021 Hans Georg Feichtinger (Institute of Mathematics, University of Vienna, Austria) Time-frequency analysis and suitable function spaces

For year:


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265 ;     E-mail: chair.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in
Last updated: 22 Sep 2021