List of Seminars. Latest seminars first.


DateSpeakerTitle
Jul 10, 2018 Mizanur Rahaman (University of Waterloo, Canada ) Eventually Entanglement breaking maps
Jul 03, 2018 Asilata Bapat (Australian National University, Australia ) Perverse sheaves on hyperplane arrangements and gluing
Jul 02, 2018 Anand Deopurkar (Australian National University, Australia ) What is a ribbon and what can it tell us about Riemann surfaces?
Jun 28, 2018 M. S. Raghunathan (CBS, Mumbai) On the Gauss-Bonnet Theorem
Jun 13, 2018 Himanshu Gupta (IISc Mathematics) Correlation Functions in the Finite Toom Model
Jun 12, 2018 Yifei Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China) An introduction to toric geometry
Jun 07, 2018 Kriti Sehgal (IISc Mathematics) Duality for spaces of holomorphic functions into a locally convex topological vector space
Jun 05, 2018 Yifei Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China) An introduction to birational geometry in positive characteristic fields
Jun 04, 2018 Sudhir Ghorpade (IIT, Bombay) Number of Solutions of Polynomial equations over Finite Fields
May 24, 2018 Radhika Ganapathy (TIFR, Bombay) Extensions of the Deligne-Kazhdan philosophy and applications
May 04, 2018 Ramesh Kasilingam (ISI, Bangalore) Exotic smooth structures on complex projective spaces and complex hyperbolic manifolds
May 01, 2018 Prashant Jha (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA) Well-posedness of nonlocal fracture models and a priori error estimates of numerical approximations
Apr 27, 2018 Bidyut Sanki (IMSc, Chennai) Embedding of metric graphs on hyperbolic surfaces
Apr 26, 2018 Sandeep K. Modi (IISc Mathematics) Computation of sparse representation of high dimensional time series date and experimental applications
Apr 25, 2018 Satyajit Guin (IISER, Mohali) On the Yang-Mills functional in Noncommutative Geometry
Apr 23, 2018 Gaddam Sharat (IISc Mathematics) Numerical methods for elliptic variational inequalities in higher dimensions
Apr 09, 2018 Aprameyan Parthasarathy (University of Paderborn, Germany) Resonances and scattering poles on symmetric spaces
Apr 09, 2018 Aprameyan Parthasarathy (University of Paderborn, Germany) Resonances and scattering poles on symmetric spaces
Apr 06, 2018 C. S. Aravinda (TIFR-CAM, Bangalore) Eigenfunctions Seminar: Geodesic conjugacies of surfaces
Apr 06, 2018 Ananthnarayan Hariharan (IIT, Bombay) On Resolutions, Boij-Soderberg Conjectures, and their resolution
Apr 05, 2018 Shiv Prakash Patel (IISc Mathematics) Branching laws for certain covering groups of p-adic groups
Mar 23, 2018 Sarang Sane (IIT, Chennai) Specialization closed subsets, thick subcategories and Cohen-Macaulay rings
Mar 22, 2018 Aprameyan Parthasarathy (University of Paderborn, Germany) Resonances and scattering poles on symmetric spaces
Mar 19, 2018 Subhajit Goswami (IHES, France) Liouville first-passage percolation and Watabiki's prediction
Mar 19, 2018 Kriti Sehgal (IISc Mathematics) Holomorphic functions into a locally convex topological vector space
Mar 19, 2018 Himanshu Gupta (IISc Mathematics) Correlation Functions in the Finite Toom Model
Mar 19, 2018 Aditya Gopalan (IISc ECE) Self-normalized concentration in infinite dimension and application to online learning problems
Mar 15, 2018 Aprameyan Parthasarathy (University of Paderborn, Germany) Resonances and scattering poles on symmetric spaces
Mar 08, 2018 Arnab Saha (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia) Isocrystals associated to arithmetic jet spaces of abelian schemes
Mar 07, 2018 Koushik Ramachandran (Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, USA) Positive harmonic functions and Potential theory: Analytic and Geometric aspects
Mar 06, 2018 Vikas Krishnamurthy (Schrodinger Institute, Vienna, Austria) Theory and applications of analytic functions on multiply connected domains
Mar 02, 2018 Mahesh Kakde (King's College, London, UK) On Gross-Stark conjecture
Feb 19, 2018 Sriram Ramaswamy (IISc Physics) Eigenfunctions Seminar: Order and fluctuations in self-driven matter
Feb 09, 2018 Samu Potka (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden) The Edelman-Greene bijection and 132-avoiding sorting networks
Feb 08, 2018 Somnath Hazra (IISc Mathematics) Homogeneous operators
Feb 08, 2018 Monojit Bhattacharjee (IISc Mathematics) Analytic models, dilations, wandering subspaces and inner functions
Feb 02, 2018 Apoorva Khare (IISc Mathematics) The ongoing history of PolyMath
Jan 31, 2018 Pranav Pandit (IHES, France) Categorical Kähler Geometry: from derived categories to dynamical systems
Jan 19, 2018 K. B. Athreya (Professor Emeritus, Iowa State University, Ames, USA) Eigenfunctions Seminar: Basic law of large numbers and applications; Estimation of integrals with respect to infinite measures via RSMC
Jan 17, 2018 Jayadev Athreya (University of Washington, Seattle, USA) Self-intersections and Poisson line processes on hyperbolic surfaces
Jan 17, 2018 Alexander Bufetov (CNRS, Marseilles, France; and Steklov Mathematical Institute, IITP RAS, NRU Higher School of Economics, Russia) Dynamics Of Determinantal Point Processes
Jan 15, 2018 Siddhartha Gadgil and Apoorva Khare (IISc Mathematics) Eigenfunctions Seminar: Homogeneous length functions on Groups: A polymath adventure
Jan 12, 2018 Augusto Visintin (Universita' degli Studi di Trento, Italy) Analogical Models and Homogenization Disagree
Jan 12, 2018 Augusto Visintin (Universita' degli Studi di Trento, Italy) Mathematical models of hysteresis
Jan 11, 2018 Shreedevi K. Masuti (IMSc, Chennai) Hilbert functions of Gorenstein K-algebras
Jan 11, 2018 Augusto Visintin (Universita' degli Studi di Trento, Italy) Compactness and Structural Stability of Nonlinear Flows
Jan 10, 2018 Gaddam Sharat (IISc Mathematics) Numerical methods for elliptic variational inequalities in higher dimensions
Jan 09, 2018 Moumanti Podder (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA) First order logic on Galton-Watson trees
Jan 03, 2018 Ved Datar (University of California, Berkeley, USA) Kahler-Einstein metrics on Fano manifolds

For year:


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265
E-mail: chairman.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in