Courses for the semester August-December 2023

For the first lecture date and other details please see the Course Schedule.

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and/or UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Vamsi Pingali UM 204 Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-4
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Bharathwaj Palvannan UM 203 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-4
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra Apoorva Khare UM 102 Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-5
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00 - 12:00 LH-4
MA 231 3:1 Topology Harish Seshadri Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00 - 3:00 LH-4
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Sanchayan Sen Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-4

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis Swarnendu Sil MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219 Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00 - 3:00 LH-5
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Siddhartha Gadgil MA 231 & MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-5
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations A. K. Nandakumaran MA 241 Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00 LH-1/LH-5

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 312 3:0 Commutative Algebra Radhika Ganapathy Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-4
MA 313 3:0 Algebraic Number Theory Mahesh Kakde Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00 - 10:00 LH-5
MA 317 3:0 Introduction to Analytic Number Theory Soumya Das Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00 - 12:00 LH-5
MA 333 3:0 Riemannian Geometry Ved Datar Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-4
MA 341 3:0 Matrix Analysis and Positivity Apoorva Khare Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-3
MA 354 3:0 Topics in Number Theory 1 (Galois representations) Shaunak Deo Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-2
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Srikanth Iyer Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00 LH-2/LH-3
MA 379 3:0 Linear Algebraic Groups Mihir Sheth Mon, Wed: 3:00 - 4:30 LH-2
MA 388 3:0 Topics in Non-linear functional analysis Arka Mallick Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-5

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UMA 101 4:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - I Gautam Bharaali
UMA 201 4:0 Probability and Statistics Manjunath Krishnapur
UMC 202 3:0 Introduction to Numerical Methods Thirupathi Gudi
UM 501 0:6 Masters project A UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Courses for the semester January-April 2024

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and/or UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 213 3:1 Algebra II Abhishek Banerjee MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00 - 3:00 LH-4
MA 222 3:1 Measure & Integration Arka Mallick MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-4
MA 224 3:1 Complex Analysis Ved Datar MA 221 UM 204 Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-4
MA 235 3:0 Introduction to Differentiable Manifolds Vamsi Pritham Pingali MA 221 Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-4
MA 241 3:1 Ordinary Differential Equations Harish Seshadri MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 3:00 - 4:00 LH-4

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 216 3:0 Introduction to Graph Theory Vineeth Chintala/ R. Venkatesh Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-3
MA 218 3:0 Number Theory Soumya Das Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00 LH-4
MA 220 3:0 Representation Theory of Finite Groups Shaunak Deo Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00 - 12:00 LH-4
MA 262 3:0 Introduction to Stochastic Processes Sanchayan Sen Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-5
MA 316 3:0 Introduction to Homological Algebra Safdar Quddus Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-2
MA 319 3:0 Algebraic Combinatorics Arvind Ayyer and Digjoy Paul Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-3
MA 321 3:0 Analysis 3 E. K. Narayanan
MA 325 3:0 Operator Theory II E. K. Narayanan Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-5
MA 327 3:0 Topics in analysis Manjunath Krishnapur Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-2
MA 332 3:0 Algebraic Topology Siddhartha Gadgil Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-3
MA 340 3:0 Advanced Functional Analysis Chandan Pradhan and Tirthankar Bhattacharyya Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30 LH-4
MA 357 3:0 Topics in Representation theory Radhika Ganapathy Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-4
MA 358 3:0 Topics in Number Theory 2 (p-adic L-functions) Bharathwaj Palvannan Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-5
MA 358A 3:0 Topics in Number Theory 3 (Iwasawa theory) Mahesh Kakde Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-5
MA 366 3:0 Stochastic Finance II Srikanth Iyer Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00 LH-5

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UMA 102 4:0 Analysis and Linear Algebra - II Subhojoy Gupta UMA 101
UM 204 3:1 Introduction to Basic Analysis Purvi Gupta UM 102 MWF Noon-12:50 pm G-21, OPB
UM 205 3:1 Introduction to Algebraic Structures Arvind Ayyer UM 102 MWF 11-11:50am G-21, OPB
UM 400 0:13 UG project UG Coordinator Only for 4th year UGs
UM 502 0:6 Masters project B UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Other semesters


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265 ;     E-mail: chair.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in
Last updated: 20 Jun 2024